SPT
ACCOUNTABILITY FOR END TO END EXECUTION IN DIGITAL 
Follow us

Search

Privacy Policy
  -  Privacy Policy

Who we are and how you can contact us

This website is run by Kathryn Elizabeth Cook trading as Small Paper Things (SPT Agency).  We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, customers, suppliers and employees.  This Privacy Policy applies to the products and services we provide, including on our Site www.sptagency,co (Site) and our social media channels. This privacy policy seeks to explain how we collect, store and manage your data to carry out the necessary services we provide. This Privacy Policy should be read in accordance with our Cookie Policy and Website Terms and Conditions.

This privacy policy does not outline the specific use terms of data collected by third parties. Instead, you should review the privacy policies of third party suppliers including Google, Facebook/Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube, Acuity Scheduling, Lead Quizzes and other third party sites that may be used on the SPT Agency website.

You can contact us at any time for privacy related questions or feedback by emailing hello@sptagency.co or sending an enquiry.

We will only use your personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Laws (Privacy Act (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles and to the extent applicable, with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any replacement legislation or regulation or guidelines and standards governing the use, storage or transmission of personal data.

Our Role in your Privacy

If you are a client, customer, subscriber or just a visitor on our SPT Agency website, this Privacy Policy applies to you.  

Our responsibility

We are committed to updating our privacy policy to reflect how we store and use your data. We will not sell or rent your data to third parties for any purposes outside of requirements to improve how you are served by SPT Agency products and services (or potential products and services that might be created in the future).

Your responsibility

As a user of our site, we expect you to read, understand and accept this Privacy Policy, along with our Cookie Policy and Website Terms and Conditions.

Where we collect your data

We collect your data when you engage with our website and the third party tools we use to assist your experience. This includes when you submit an enquiry, create and account, visit our site pages, sign up to our newsletter, attend virtual or physical workshops/events, or any other data request organised by SPT Agency or its partners.

The data we collect

We collect your information as it is necessary to operate our platform and offer you an improved experience with our platform. This includes collection of your contact information, financial information used to purchase our products, cookie data (browser data, geolocation), the ways in which you use our site and third party marketing platforms.

Why we use your data (disclosure)

Under data laws, we are only allowed to use your data for specific reasons and where we have the legal basis to do so.  This may include:

  • The running of and performance of our site and associated marketing services
  • To provide you with paid products and free resources/information
  • Support services
  • Log and manage your purchase history with us
  • Market surveys and feedback collection
  • Provide you with information about our upcoming products, resources and other promotions, including at times, third party engagements with other brands or individuals

We reserve the right to share your data in accordance with the ways outlined in this privacy policy but always with your consent.

This includes whether SPT Agency is eventually sold to a new organisation, at which point we may need to sell or transfer your customer data to the new owner. We will notify you if this such example were to occur.

Google and Facebook

Google

We use Google Analytics to track and monitor website behaviour which helps us improve the content we provide you and your overall experience. .  Google shares how your data is collected on their website here. They also provide instructions here on how to opt-out of Google Analytics data tracking.

Our use of Google Analytics may include utilisation of Google’s products and services, including advertising. 

Facebook

We use Facebook Insights to track your interaction with our www.facebook/com/sptagency, and www.instagram.com/spt_agency which allows us to track usage and improve the performance of both our social channels and our website.  We will use the analytics provided by Facebook to measure and understand your experience with our website and our social platforms. You can read Facebook’s privacy policy here. If you want to opt out of seeing advertisements on Facebook or Instagram, Facebook explains how you can control your ad preferences here.

Don’t provide us with personal data

You can choose not to provide us with any personal data. However this may mean that you are unable to access some of our services, including our free and paid resources. You may instead, choose to browse the publicly available information on our site.

Turning off cookies

Refer to our Cookie Policy for guidelines and details on our cookie usage.

The way we market to you

We will use your personal data for marketing communications including but not limited to; website analytics behaviour, contact information which can be used for email, SMS and advertising purposes. We may also choose to use your address to post marketing collateral in the future. You have the right to email us and request changes to the way we market to you. You are also free to opt out of platforms as necessary should the provide an option to do so (e.g. opt out of Facebook advertising by choosing to no longer receive advertising or unsubscribing from our email newsletter).

Your rights

You can exercise your rights at anytime by contacting us via our enquiry page or via email hello@sptagency.co.

You can access your data

Should you request it, we will provide you with the information and data points collected about you within a 30 day period of your request. The only instance in which we will not share your data is if it would adversely impact the privacy of other customers. We will make a reasonable effort to explain what we can and cannot share and why.

Inaccurate information

You can contact us to ask us to correct any information we hold about you, that you believe may inaccurate. We will make reasonable efforts to update any data that may be inaccurate to improve your experience with our site and communications.

You have the right to request that we remove your data

You have the right to request for your data to be erased.  If you request this, we will delete all information we have about you on our databases, except to the extent of any information we require to hold due to our legal obligations, or that which is unable to be removed if housed by third party platforms (i.e. Google Analytics and Facebook pixel data).

You have the right to query or make a complaint about our reasonable use of your data

If you have any questions or complaints regarding how your data is handled, please contact us via our enquiry page via email to hello@sptagency.co  If you are not satisfied with our response to your enquiry you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:  https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

How secure is the data that we collect?

In the age of digital, we appreciate that you trust us to store, manage and protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and ensure policies are in place to ensure your protection. This includes choosing reputable third party platforms to facilitate functionality on our site, allowing you to have password access to your files and limiting the sharing of your data with third party platforms and representatives. For example, where possible, in cases where you data must be shared, we will make a reasonable attempt to hash data so that personally identifiable information sharing is limited.

Where do we store data

We use a number of globally operated service providers and as such, your data may be processed on a number of occasions outside of Australia.  If we share your data, we will adhere to the principles outlined in this privacy policy.

How long do we store data

We will keep your data for as long as is necessary to derive meaningful reports and insights to help serve you better. We will not share your data with third parties for any reasons other than to support your experience with SPT Agency and its products.  If you purchased a product or service on our platform, we will keep your account information and the record of your purchase for any periods necessary to service taxation needs. We will periodically remove this data from our databases.

Third parties who process your data

We may share data with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Other companies who provide services to us in assisting with the operations of the site, advertising and promotions
  • Our suppliers and software providers (WooCommerce, Acuity Scheduling etc.)
  • Law enforcement or other government authorities if required
  • Where we have your consent to do so or otherwise where we are legally permitted to do so

Payment Security

Our Site is hosted on WordPress and Woocommerce is our payment engine.  Woocommerce provides us with the ecommerce platform that allows us to sell our digital products and services to you. We also use a tool called Acuity Scheduling which you can use to book your 1:1 consulting sessions with us.  Your data is stored by and managed by these platforms whose terms and conditions can be found via the following links:

https://help.acuityscheduling.com/hc/en-us/articles/219149587-Security-Privacy-Compliance
https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-security-faq/

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Age of consent

By using this Site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your State or Territory of residence.  Our Site should not be used by anyone under the age of majority and we do not knowingly collect data from anyone under the age of majority.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The End

Please make sure to check in on our Privacy Policy periodically, as we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  We will always ensure that the current date of the Privacy Policy also known as the “Effective Date” is prominently displayed at the very top of this Privacy Policy so you know its the latest version.